Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] They returned to Ecuador and throughout their marriage lived and worked in Ecuador. In 2013, the Husband abandoned their home in that country.

In August 2014, the Husband notified the Wife that he was seeking “dissolution of the community property.” He didn’t and couldn’t file a divorce action in Ecuador because, at the time, there was a three-year waiting period before a person who left the marital home could seek a divorce. Shortly thereafter, the Wife flew to Miami and filed a Petition for Support Unconnected with Dissolution of Marriage, pursuant to Florida Statute § 61.09, which provides:

If a person having the ability to contribute to the maintenance of his or her spouse and support of his or her minor child fails to do so, the spouse who is not receiving support may apply to the court for alimony and for support for the child without seeking dissolution of marriage, and the court shall enter an order as it deems just and proper.

Motion to Dismiss

The Husband was personally served in Florida, and he filed a motion to dismiss the Wife’s petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, lack of personal jurisdiction, and for “failure to file a maintenable action under Florida law.”