Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] See State v. Johnson, 814 So. 2d 390, 393 (Fla. 2002). Second, confidential medical records are protected from disclosure as provided in Florida statutory law. See F.S. § 456.057(7)(a) Third, F.S. 90.503(2) provides that under the psychotherapist-patient privilege, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose confidential information or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of mental conditions, including any diagnoses made by the psychotherapist. See S.P. ex rel. R.P. V. Vecchio, 162 So. 3d 75, 79 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014).

[2] See 45 CFR 160.203(b). See also 45 CFR 160.202 (defining “state law” as “a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other state action having the force and effect of law.”)  See also 45 CFR 160.202(4) (defining “more stringent” as “a State law that . . . with respect to the form, substance, or the need for express legal permission from an individual, who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information, for use or disclosure of individually identifiable health information, provides requirements that narrow the scope or duration, increase the privacy protections afforded (such as by expanding the criteria for), or reduce the coercive effect of the circumstances surrounding the express legal permission, as applicable.”). See also Paylan v. Fitzgerald, 223 So. 3d 431 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (addressing compelled disclosure of non-party records held by non-party providers).

[3] Cf. 45 CFR §164.512(e)(1)(ii)-(vi) and F.S. §456.057(7)(a)(3).

[4] See e.g. Rule 12.350, Fla. Fam. L. R. Pr.